FEEDING 11 COUNTIES
IN NORTH FLORIDA'S BIG BEND

Jackson, Calhoun, Gulf, Liberty, Franklin,
Gadsden, Leon, Wakulla, Jefferson
Madison, Taylor

SERVING 11 COUNTIES
IN THE BIG BEND

FIND A FOOD PANTRY

Jackson, Calhoun, Gulf, Liberty, Franklin,
Gadsden, Leon, Wakulla, Jefferson
Madison, Taylor

How We Help

Second Harvest of the Big Bend is a nonprofit charity started in 1982 to address the urgent problem of hunger in the community. Our mission is to feed hungry, food insecure people in North Florida’s Big Bend region, and to educate and engage the community in the fight to end hunger. The food bank provides healthy food and other needed items for low-income and unemployed people to relieve situations of emergency and distress.

As the region’s primary source for charitable food, Second Harvest acts as a storage and distribution depot for over 149 smaller front-line agency partners (emergency food pantries, soup kitchens, homeless shelters, children’s homes, homes for the mentally disabled, and domestic violence shelters) in 17 Florida counties -11 counties in our Feeding America service area (Calhoun; Franklin; Gadsden; Gulf; Jackson; Jefferson; Leon; Liberty; Madison; Taylor; and Wakulla), plus 6 counties under agreement with other North Florida food banks. Five of our counties (Gadsden, Madison, Leon, Jackson and Jefferson) are among Florida’s 10 most food-insecure.

In 2020 Second Harvest delivered about 15.2 million pounds of nutritious food, enough for about 12.6 million charitable meals given to people in need for no charge.

Upcoming Mobile Distributions

Thursday

May 6

Gadsden County

The Lamb Temple of God
410 Parker Knight Road, Midway
8 AM – 11 AM

Friday

May 7

Jefferson County

Bethel AME
410 York Street, Monticello
9 AM – 12 PM

Saturday

May 8

Madison County

New Testament Christian Center
2558 East US Hwy. 90, Madison
10 AM – 1 PM

Jackson County

Elevate Us
3071 Carters Mill Road, Marianna
10 AM – 12 PM

Taylor County

Perry Elementary
1600 East Green Street, Perry
10 AM – 1 PM

Gulf County

Wewahitchka Elementary
514 East River Road, Wewahitchka
10 AM – 12 PM

Food Pantries by County
Calhoun County
Agency Name Address City Zip Code Main Contact Phone Number Distribution Days Distribution Hours
Calhoun-Liberty Ministry Center 21754 State Road 20 East Blountstown 32424 Bulah Moran (850)447-1959 Every Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday 9am – 12pm
Chipola Community Church 16555 NE Jim Godwin Rd Altha 32421 Patricia Godwin (850)372-2113 4th Saturday 7:30am – 9:30am
Innovative Charities, Calhoun 12122 SR 20 W Clarksville 32430 Robert Arnold (850)573-3231 Every Thursday 9am – 11am
*** Times are Central Time Zone***
Franklin County
Agency Name Address City Zip Code Main Contact Phone Number Distribution Days Distribution Hours
Carrabelle Food Pantry 102 NE Ave B Carrabelle 32322 Tom Hummel (612)209-1025 Every Thursday 10am – 12pm
First Baptist Church Eastpoint 447 Avenue A Eastpoint 32328 Evelyn Carroll (850)653-5040 Every Saturday 8am – 10am
Franklins Promise Coalition 192 14th Street, Suite 301 Apalachicola 32320 Lori Switzer (850)653-3930 1st and 3rd Tuesday 9:30am – 12pm
Gadsden County
Agency Name Address City Zip Code Main Contact Phone Number Distribution Days Distribution Hours
Anchor In Jesus Christ Ministries, Inc. 125 Quail Hollow Court Midway 32343 Allean Robinson (850)980-6169 1st and 3rd Wednesday 11am – 2pm
Bostick Temple Christian Center 3795 Pat Thomas Parkway Quincy 32351 Janice Francis (850)524-3050 Every Thursday 12pm – 2pm
Community Cares Outreach 118 SW Third Street Havana 32333 Berta Kemp (850)228-4670 Every Wednesday & Saturday, except for holidays Wed 9am – 11am & Sat 9am – 3pm
Fellowship @ Midway Church 32319 Blue Star Highway Midway 32343 David Wesolowski (850)533-6547 3rd Thursday 6pm – 7pm
Holy Community Church 24450 Blue Star Hwy Quincy 32351 Pastor Neather Shaw (850)459-9239 1st and 3rd Sunday every month; Serves breakfast every Sunday 1:30pm – 2:30pm; 930am – 10am
Hope Harvest Food Pantry 1110 Rich Bay Road Havana 32333 Karusha Sharpe (850)766-1207 Monday – Thursday; Pantry also available by appointment (Call ahead) 11am – 3pm
IAM Fellowship Ministries 1514 Florida Avenue Quincy 32351 Armel Smith (850)778-6991 1st and 3rd Saturday 11am – 12pm
Lamb’s Temple of God 410 Parker Knight Rd. Midway 32343 Christine Graham (850)251-7443 Pantry available as needed Call ahead
St. John C.O.G.I.C 3490 Bainbridge Hwy Quincy 32353 Reginald Ray (850)556-1168 Every Wednesday 11am – 1pm
The Body of Christ 6909 Havana Highway Havana 32333 Jerome Showers (850)539-5736 The Thursday before the 3rd Sunday 10am – 12pm
The Center for Health Equity, Inc 231 East Jefferson Street Quincy 32351 Carol Gagliano (850)875-5006 Pantry available as needed Call ahead
The Liberty Center 613 Chattahoochee Street Chattahoochee 32324 Marjorie Hall (850)556-6278 Thursdays, twice a month (Call ahead) 8am – 4pm
Gulf County
Agency Name Address City Zip Code Main Contact Phone Number Distribution Days Distribution Hours
CareerSource Gulf Coast 401 Peters Street Port Saint Joe 32456 Kimberly Bodine (850)229-1641 2nd and 4th Tuesday 1pm – 3:30pm
Jackson County
Agency Name Address City Zip Code Main Contact Phone Number Distribution Days Distribution Hours
Bethlehem AME Church 3100 Lovewood Rd. Cottondale 32431 Pastor Carl Hill (850)443-3519 3rd Saturday 8:30am – 11am
Chipola Family Ministries 3004 Hwy 71 N Marianna 32446 Fred Cook (850)482-6407 Tuesday -Thursday; Other days vary (Call ahead) 8am – 12pm
Elder Care Services (Jackson County) 2979 Daniels St. Marianna 32446 Merita Stanley (850)482-3220 3rd Saturday; Other days vary (Call ahead) 9am – 12pm
First Presbyterian Church 4437 Clinton Street Marianna 32446 Melissa Krebeck (850)693-1161 Every Wednesday 9am – 11am
Innovative Charities 1994 Hwy 71 South Marianna 32448 Robert Arnold (850)573-3231 Every Wednesday 10am – 12pm
Malone United Methodist Church 5182 9th Avenue Malone 32445 Jocelyne Fliger (850)209-0702 4th Wednesday 8am – 11am
Marianna Church of the Nazarene 4439 Kelson Ave Marianna 32446 Pastor Ken Kirkland (850)718-6217 Tuesdays bi-weekly (Call ahead) 12pm – 5pm
Restoration Network LLC/Mt. Moriah 8012 Highway 90 Sneads 32460 Christine Dawson (850)718-1514 2nd and 3rd Monday 12pm – 5pm
St. Luke’s Episcopal Church 4362 Lafayette Street Marianna 32446 Melissa Krebeck (850)482-2431 Every Tuesday 9am – 11am
St. Paul AME Church-Campbellton 5180 Hwy 273 Campbellton 32426 Dorothy Britt (850)557-9746 4th Tuesday 8am – 11am
Jefferson County
Agency Name Address City Zip Code Main Contact Phone Number Distribution Days Distribution Hours
A New Day Initiative Monticello 1599 Waukeenah Hwy Monitcello 32344 Larry Simmons (850)274-8201 4th Saturday 9am – 11am
Christ Episcopal Church 425 N. Cherry Street Monticello 32344 Susan Craig (850)997-1670 Last Friday 7:30am – 9:30am
Eagles Wings (Food Pantry) 290 E. Dogwood Street Monticello 32344 Jo-Ann Arnold (850)997-1084 1st and 3rd Wednesdays (Must be resident of Jefferson County) 10:30am – food is gone
New Bethel AME Church 6496 Ashville Highway Monticello 32344 Ruth Ann Scurry (850)933-4861 4th Saturday 7:30am – 8:30am
Our Blessings 295 E. Palmer Mill Rd. Monticello 32344 Tomica Jackson (850)524-3257 2nd and 4th Fridays 5:30pm – 6:30pm
Leon County
Agency Name Address City Zip Code Main Contact Phone Number Distribution Days Distribution Hours
A New Day Initiative 1717 W Tharpe St Tallahassee 32304 Frank Douglas (850)570-1353 2nd Saturday at Godby High School (Excluding June and December) 9am – 11am
ALARM International, Inc 2532 West Tharpe Street Tallahassee 32303 Heidi Otway (850)216-1800 4th Saturday 9am – 11am
Anderson Chapel AME Church 1307 Harlem St. Tallahassee 32304 Patricia Screen (850)590-7991 3rd Saturday 9am – 12pm
Bradfordville First Baptist Church 6494 Thomasville Road Tallahassee 32312 Brenda Garner (850)591-8164 1st & 3rd Tuesday 4pm – 6pm
Catholic Charities 1380 Blountstown Hwy Tallahassee 32304 Nancy Schiellerd (850)222-2180 Every Monday – Thursday 2:30pm – 3:30pm
City Walk Urban Mission 1105 N. Monroe St. Tallahassee 32303 Renee Miller (850)631-2990 Every Tuesday; Pantry also available by appointment (Call ahead) 6:45pm – 7pm
Destiny Church 5554 Capital Circle NW Tallahassee 32303 Brittney Jones (850)597-9609 1st Tuesday (Call ahead) 11am – food is gone
ECHO 548 E Bradford Rd Tallahassee 32303 Stephen Blakemore (850)224-3246 ext. 208  Every Monday – Thursday; Every Friday; Pantry also available by appointment (Call ahead) 9am – 11:30am & 1pm – 4:30pm; 9am – 12pm
Elder Care Services (Leon County) 2518 W. Tennessee Street Tallahassee 32304 Ed Gines (850)921-5554 Monday – Friday 8am – 5pm
Eternal Hope Connection Corner of Miccosukee Rd & Veterans Memorial Hwy Tallahassee 32312 Mary “Lucy” Quick (850)510-4852 1st and 3rd Saturday 10am – 2pm
Fernwood Baptist Church 1324 Fernwood Road Tallahassee 32304 James Labolito (850)575-6925 Wednesdays; Pantry also available by appointment (Call ahead) 8:30pm – 9:30pm
Florida A & M University Student Health 1735 Wahnish Way Tallahassee 32307 Harriett Jennings (850)412-5285 Every Thursday; Every Friday 2pm – 3:30pm; 11am – 2pm
Freedom Church (FAOG) 2801 Thomasville Road Tallahassee 32308 David Lunsford (850)386-4924 Every Wednesday 4:30pm – 6pm
Frenchtown Neighborhood Improvement Association 524 N. MLK Blvd Tallahassee 32301 Meltonia Chandler (850)545-2903 Every Saturday 9am – 4pm
Good News Outreach 548 E Bradford Rd Tallahassee 32303 Rebecca Howard (850)412-0016 Every Wednesday; Every Thursday 9am – 2pm; 12pm – 2pm
Good Samaritan Network 2706 North Monroe St. Tallahassee 32303 Sam Johnson (850)800-7003 Every Monday – Friday; Every Saturday 1pm – 5pm; 11am – 5pm
Greater Love COGIC 524 East Orange Ave Tallahassee 32301 Janice Stanley-Thomas (850)877-4792 3rd and 4th Saturday; Other days vary (Call ahead) 10am – 12pm
Greater Mt. Zion Prim. Baptist 2344 Lake Bradford Road Tallahassee 32310 Hattie Dennis (850)576-9536 4th week of the month Wednesday- Friday 12pm – 2pm
Griffin Chapel 1100 Richmond Street Tallahassee 32304 Joann Kilpatrick (850)688-5712 3rd Saturday 9am – 1pm
Holy Comforter Episcopal 2015 Fleischmann Road Tallahassee 32308 Stephen Moors (850)570-8586 Every Saturday 9am – 11am
House of Care, Inc. 4727 Crawfordville Rd. #5 Tallahassee 32305 Monica Lightfoot (850)727-2555 Monday – Thursday 11am – 3pm
Imitators of God 4750 Capital Circle SE Tallahassee 32311 Emmanuel Williams (850)408-8496 3rd Saturday 8:30am – 10am
Jacob Chapel Baptist Church 2333 Lake Bradford Rd. Tallahassee 32310 Melinda Harris (850)574-3150 Every Monday and Tuesday 2:30pm – 6:30pm
Killearn U. Methodist Church 2800 Shamrock South Tallahassee 32309 Judy Hodge (850)893-1116 ext. 320 By appointment only Call ahead
Lake Jackson UMC 4423 N. Monroe Street Tallahassee 32303 Travis Cone (850)300-9780 3rd Saturday; Pantry also available by appointment (Call ahead) 8:30am – 10:30am
Life Deliverance Ministries 3377 Jim Lee Road Tallahassee 32301 Phyllis Watkins (850)933-2191 2nd and 4th Saturday 9am – food is gone
Maranatha S.D.A Church 3121 Jim Lee Road Tallahassee 32301 Janice Ellington (850)445-0112 2nd Wednesday, Other days may vary (Call ahead) 3pm – 6pm
Mt. Pisgah AME Church 2009 Tram Road Tallahassee 32311 Latoya Hudson (850)702-7037 3rd Saturday 9am – 11am
Philadelphia Foundation for Community Change 840 Dunn St. Tallahassee 32304 Phyllis Dantzler (850)212-8220 2nd Saturday 9am – 11am
Project Annie, Inc. 625 W. 4th Ave Tallahassee 32303 Wendy Wheeless (850)222-6133 Pantry- 2nd and 4th Thursday;
Soup Kitchen- 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Saturday
9:30am – 11:30am; 10am – 12pm
Saints In Unity/Mt. Moriah COGIU 2719 Lake Mary St. Tallahassee 32304 Margie Solomon (850)661-3955 By appointment only Call ahead
Seminole Manor Neighborhood Association  1563 Marcia Ave Tallahassee 32310 Adrian Fogelin (850)580-4678 By appointment only Call ahead
Serve Tallahassee/Element 3 1184 Capital Circle NE Suite E Tallahassee 32301 Nicole Reyes (407)301-6119 Every Saturday 9am – 10:30am
St. Paul AME Church-Tallahassee 9469 Road to the Lake Tallahassee 32317 Alicia Washington (850)567-3391 3rd Saturday 10am – 12pm
Tabernacle Missionary Baptist Church 615 Tuskegee St. Tallahassee 32305 Anita Derrick (850)210-3974 4th Wednesdays and 4th Thursday 1pm – food is gone
Tabernacle of Praise 170 Geddie Road Tallahassee 32304 Elouise Jones (850)210-2515 Every Tuesday and Friday, except 1st Friday; Other days may vary (Call ahead) 4pm – 6pm
Tallahassee Housing (Oliver Hills Sr. Community Center) 2710 Country Club Drive Tallahassee 32301 Wilford Evans (850)656-9033 2nd Tuesday 2pm – 4pm
Tallahassee Housing Authority (Grady Road) 2940 Grady Road Tallahassee 32312 Joan Doby (850)385-6126 1st Tuesday; 2nd Wednesday; Produce & bread every Thursday 2pm – 4pm; 10am – food is gone; 2pm – 4pm
Tallahassee Spanish SDA Church 4823 N. Monroe Street Tallahassee 32303 Norma Navas (850)591-2268 Every other Wednesday (Call ahead) 5pm – 6pm
The Frontline Project (Dream Center) 1200 Harlem Street Tallahassee 32304 Jackie Jenkins (850)264-3109 4th Saturday 10am – 2pm
Victory House Community Resource Center, Inc. 1478 Chaires Cross Rd. Tallahassee 32317 Debra Bruce (850)980-3018 Give out 2 Saturdays a month (Call ahead) Call ahead
Wildwood Church 100 Ox Bottom Rd Tallahassee 32312 Scott McAnally (850)668-2000 4th Tuesday 5pm – 7pm
Liberty County
Agency Name Address City Zip Code Main Contact Phone Number Distribution Days Distribution Hours
Calhoun-Liberty Ministry Center 21754 State Road 20 East Blountstown 32424 Bulah Moran (850)447-1959 Every Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday 9am – 12pm *Central Time
Innovative Charities, Liberty 10405 NW Theo Jacobs Way Bristol 32321 Robert Arnold (850)573-3231 2nd and 4th Tuesday 10am – 12pm
Latter Rain Revival 10629 SR 20 Bristol 32321 Timothy Brown (850)901-5347 By appointment only Call ahead
Liberty County Senior Citizens 15629 NW CR 12 Bristol 32321 Ann Kincaid (850)643-5613 3rd Wednesday 8am – 5pm
Mt. Zion United Pentecostal 17177 NE SR 65 Hosford 32334 Virginia Elkins (850)544-2412 2nd Saturday 10am – 12pm
Madison County
Agency Name Address City Zip Code Main Contact Phone Number Distribution Days Distribution Hours
Fellowship Baptist Church 1997 NE Colin Kelly hwy Madison 32340 Christy Adams (850)673-9764 Every Tuesday 9am – 12pm
First Baptist Church Pinetta 10825 Colin Kelly HWY Pinetta 32350 Holly Blalock (850)464-3505 2nd and 4th Tuesday; Other days vary (Call ahead) 9am – 12pm
Greenville United Methodist Church 174 SW Church Street Greenville 32331 Lou S. Miller (850)673-1538 3rd Wednesday (Must be resident of County) 9am – 11am
Lee United Methodist 292 SE CR255 Lee 32059 Anna Owens (407)709-2100 2nd Tuesday 11am – 1pm
Senior Citizens Council Madison 1161 SW Harvey Greene Drive Madison 32340 Lisa Blakely (850)973-4241 Serves 5 hot meals a day Monday – Friday 8am – 5pm
Taylor County
Agency Name Address City Zip Code Main Contact Phone Number Distribution Days Distribution Hours
First Assembly of God of Perry Florida 828 W Julia Street Perry 32347 David Stephens (850)672-1771 3rd Saturday 9am – food is gone
Sowers of the Seed 804 1st Ave SE Steinhatchee 32359 Cherri Campbell (850)295-3787 1st Tuesday 9am – 12pm
Wakulla County
Agency Name Address City Zip Code Main Contact Phone Number Distribution Days Distribution Hours
Crawfordville United Methodist Church 176 Ochlockonee Street Crawfordville 32327 Lemuel Cooksey (850)508-9097 2nd Friday; Last Friday 4pm – 6pm; 3pm -4pm
Promise Land Ministries-WATCH 20 Church Rd Crawfordville 32327 Glenn Hamel (850)251-4302 1st Wednesday 1pm – 3pm
Shady Sea Missionary Baptist Church 47 Shady Sea St Crawfordville 32327 Dorothy Cardin (850)459-4087 1st Wednesday and 3rd and last Monday of each month; Pantry also available by appointment (Call ahead) 10am – 3pm
Spirit and Truth Christian Fellowship Community Ministries 4390 Crawfordville Highway Crawfordville 32327 Mother Pauline Hordges (850)321-1844 3rd Saturday; Pantry also available by appointment (Call ahead) 9am – 2pm
How You Can Help
Stories of Hope

Featured Stories: